Show/Hide Left Slide Menu
23.09.2019
Monday
DEM Market

Indices ( Friday, September 20, 2019)
Name Opening Closing Change %
DEMEX236.51236.49-0.01
Friday, September 20, 2019
Historical
Company Name Opening Price Closing Price Change (%) Daily Volume Value Traded (Rs) Share in issue (m) Market cap(Rsm) EPS
(Rs)
DPS
(Rs)
PER
(x)
Yield
(%)
NAV/S
(Rs)
Banks & Insurance                         
ABC Banking Corporation Limited 24.8524.850.0000.0076.271,895.363.180.737.812.9419.80
Swan Life Ltd1,150.001,150.000.0000.002.633,026.80123.5249.509.314.300.00
Commerce                         
ABC Motors120.00120.000.0000.006.18741.0812.422.249.661.87125.48
Associated Commercial173.75173.750.0000.001.14198.5935.254.204.932.42331.24
Cie Immobiliere725.00725.000.0000.000.27193.1452.5930.0013.794.141,149.12
Industry                         
Kolos Cement Ltd - Intro 19.02.18145.00145.000.0000.0027.003,915.007.456.5019.464.4817.86
Forges Tardieu110.00110.000.0000.001.92211.200.000.000.000.00123.11
Les Gaz Industriel56.0056.000.0000.002.61146.240.000.000.000.0085.83
Les Moulins de la Concorde (O)203.00203.000.0000.005.401,096.209.497.0021.393.45276.67
Les Moulins de la Concorde (P)400.00400.000.0000.000.000.000.0020.000.005.000.00
Livestock Feed (O)45.2545.250.0000.0031.501,425.386.841.306.622.8753.49
Livestock Feed (P)30.3530.350.0000.000.000.000.001.200.003.950.00
Margarine Industries874.00874.000.0000.000.30262.4159.9950.0014.575.72725.25
Mauritius Cosmetics40.0040.000.00279.7015.00600.000.000.330.000.8174.47
Mauritius Secondary Industries34.9034.900.0000.000.8027.924.481.007.792.8776.56
Paper Converting28.7028.700.0000.004.00114.800.000.320.001.1260.51
Quality Beverages16.3516.350.00150024,525.0022.36365.540.810.8020.194.8914.64
Soap & Allied Industries21.1021.100.0000.004.5094.840.290.5072.762.3745.52
Investments                         
Ascencia Ltd (Preferences Shares ) 19.5019.500.0000.000.000.000.000.790.004.050.00
Ascencia Class A Shares21.3021.300.0000.00482.0210,267.011.970.8210.813.8516.25
BEE EQUITY30.5029.90-1.976000179,910.008.82263.752.890.7010.352.3461.43
Eudcos11.8511.850.0026404312,887.40121.451,439.221.721.456.8912.2417.78
Phoenix Investment378.00378.000.00300113,400.005.692,149.0825.3811.4414.893.03217.41
RHT Holding Ltd30.0030.000.0000.0012.16364.861.800.9016.673.0057.12
United Investment9.029.020.0000.00204.091,840.930.280.0032.210.0011.39
Leisure & Hotels                         
Constance Hotels Services25.8525.850.0000.00109.652,834.541.820.5014.201.9355.57
Morning Light20.8020.800.0000.0045.96956.000.911.0022.864.8124.12
Southern Cross Tourists Hotel4.664.660.0000.00125.64585.500.000.000.000.002.38
Tropical Paradise (O)6.106.100.0014008,540.00142.50869.250.260.1123.461.7210.95
Tropical Paradise (P)350.00350.000.0000.000.000.000.0016.000.004.570.00
Property                         
Attitude Property Ltd13.6013.600.0000.00160.022,176.231.720.657.910.000.00
Lavastone Ltd 2.732.730.00740020,202.0013.780.000.100.0027.300.002.26
Novus Properties Ltd 9.509.500.0000.0013.780.000.760.5012.505.269.88
Sugar                         
Constance La Gaiete100.00100.000.0000.004.80480.000.000.000.000.0080.67
Union Sugar Estate20.0020.000.0000.0018.90378.000.000.000.000.0081.58
Transport                         
United Bus Service39.0039.000.0000.004.97193.8115.491.002.522.5652.25
Others                         
Compagnie Des Villages De L'Isle De France Ltee26.7526.750.0060016,050.0056.611,514.323.641.347.355.0119.58
Hotelest25.5525.550.00110028,105.0055.921,428.841.760.4614.521.8055.54
Medical & Surgical Centre2.702.700.0000.00569.941,538.840.000.000.000.001.15
MFD Group Ltd 9.609.600.0000.00150.001,440.000.290.3233.103.338.88
SIT Land Holding Opt9,990.009,990.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mineral & Exploration                          
Shumba Coal (USD)0.000.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Debentures ( Friday, September 20, 2019)
Name Opening Closing Change % Value Volume YTM % Accrued Interest Maturity Date
Ascencia Ltd - Bond 12.7112.710004.840.1730 Jun 2025
New Futures Ltd -Secured Floating Rate Bonds(EUR)1,005.551,005.550003.849.538 Mar 2034