Show/Hide Left Slide Menu
25.11.2017
Saturday
DEM Market

Indices ( Friday, November 24, 2017)
Name Opening Closing Change %
DEMEX226.03226.130.04
Friday, November 24, 2017
Historical
Company Name Opening Price Closing Price Change (%) Daily Volume Value Traded (Rs) Share in issue (m) Market cap(Rsm) EPS
(Rs)
DPS
(Rs)
PER
(x)
Yield
(%)
NAV/S
(Rs)
Banks & Insurance                         
ABC Banking Corporation Limited 26.4026.400.0010000264,000.001.6343.082.730.649.672.4217.57
Swan Life Ltd1,260.001,260.000.0000.002.633,316.3269.5146.0018.133.650.00
Commerce                         
ABC Motors96.0096.000.0000.006.18592.8716.602.505.782.60115.22
Associated Commercial150.00150.000.0000.001.14171.4445.664.003.292.67305.72
Chemco19.0019.000.00100019,000.006.21117.972.491.107.635.7916.90
Cie Immobiliere549.00549.000.0000.000.27146.2545.0021.0012.203.831,102.28
Industry                         
Bychemex3.793.790.0000.005.0018.950.020.08189.502.116.23
Forges Tardieu132.00132.000.0000.001.92253.440.007.500.005.68198.83
Les Gaz Industriel65.7565.00-1.141006,500.002.61169.743.242.7020.064.1592.65
Les Moulins de la Concorde (O)210.00211.000.4815031,600.005.401,139.4010.978.0019.233.79274.23
Les Moulins de la Concorde (P)335.00335.000.0000.000.000.000.0020.000.005.970.00
Livestock Feed (O)35.5035.500.0000.0031.501,118.253.231.2010.993.3846.55
Livestock Feed (P)26.0026.000.0000.000.000.000.001.200.004.620.00
Margarine Industries923.00923.000.0000.000.30277.1230.9120.0029.862.17656.13
Mauritius Cosmetics35.0035.000.0000.004.50157.5010.390.503.371.43121.11
Mauritius Secondary Industries29.7029.700.0000.000.8023.764.471.006.643.3773.31
Paper Converting27.0027.000.0000.001.5040.502.520.5010.711.8586.58
Quality Beverages14.7014.700.0000.007.11104.531.700.708.654.7613.89
Soap & Allied Industries22.7522.750.0000.004.1093.303.711.006.134.4052.49
Investments                         
Ascencia Ltd (Preferences Shares ) 18.7018.700.0000.000.000.000.000.790.004.220.00
Ascencia Class A Shares15.0515.050.0000.00213.503,213.182.030.507.413.3214.11
BEE EQUITY24.5025.504.0823544589,597.758.82224.935.040.005.060.0057.71
ENL Ltd (P)29.5029.500.00100029,500.000.000.002.180.6913.532.3480.38
Eudcos20.0020.000.00658071,316,136.50121.452,429.071.210.9016.534.5015.15
Phoenix Investment305.00306.000.3310030,600.005.691,739.7321.158.7214.472.85191.06
RHT Holding Ltd24.0024.000.0000.0012.16291.893.061.157.844.7959.25
United Investment9.989.980.0000.00151.461,511.590.000.000.000.0011.11
Leisure & Hotels                         
Constance Hotels Services32.0532.050.006106195,697.3063.962,050.060.000.650.002.0340.47
Morning Light41.2041.200.0000.0045.961,893.620.000.000.000.0021.65
Southern Cross Tourists Hotel4.614.610.0000.00125.64579.220.080.0057.630.003.04
Tropical Paradise (O)6.206.200.0000.00122.50759.500.210.0729.521.1310.80
Tropical Paradise (P)309.00309.000.0000.000.000.000.0016.000.005.180.00
Property                         
Attitude Property Ltd12.0512.00-0.413500004,201,310.000.000.000.660.6518.180.000.00
Novus Properties Ltd 8.508.500.0000.000.000.000.480.3817.714.479.62
Sugar                         
Constance La Gaiete122.00121.00-0.8281698,736.004.80580.807.984.5015.163.72112.42
Medine Ltd (O)67.0067.000.002500167,500.0086.945,825.020.732.1091.783.13150.39
Union Sugar Estate24.0025.004.1720500494,500.0018.90472.500.220.00113.640.0094.12
Transport                         
United Bus Service33.5033.500.0000.004.97166.4810.081.003.322.9942.25
Others                         
Ciel Textile Ltd48.0048.000.0010484503,232.00101.814,886.764.513.0010.646.2543.62
Covifra22.1022.100.0000.0056.611,251.080.824.7026.9521.2718.24
Hotelest30.7530.750.0000.0032.621,003.120.000.610.001.9840.45
Medical & Surgical Centre3.303.300.0000.00569.941,880.800.000.030.000.911.21
MFD Group Ltd 10.5010.500.0000.00150.001,575.000.820.2012.801.907.73
SIT Land Holding Opt11,010.0011,010.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mineral & Exploration                          
Shumba Coal (USD)0.000.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Debentures ( Friday, November 24, 2017)
Name Opening Closing Change % Value Volume YTM % Accrued Interest Maturity Date
Ascencia Ltd - Bond 12.9712.970004.750.3030 Jun 2025
ABC Motors Company Ltd - Notes 25,486.4425,486.440004.311,253.4227 Jan 2019
United Investments Ltd - Bond 102.18102.180004.781.9931 Jan 2020