Show/Hide Left Slide Menu
23.04.2018
Monday
DEM Market

Indices ( Monday, April 23, 2018)
Name Opening Closing Change %
DEMEX240.86240.850
Monday, April 23, 2018
Historical
Company Name Opening Price Closing Price Change (%) Daily Volume Value Traded (Rs) Share in issue (m) Market cap(Rsm) EPS
(Rs)
DPS
(Rs)
PER
(x)
Yield
(%)
NAV/S
(Rs)
Banks & Insurance                         
ABC Banking Corporation Limited 26.0025.50-1.921002,550.001.6341.622.730.649.342.5117.57
Swan Life Ltd1,250.001,250.000.0000.002.633,290.0067.2946.0018.583.680.00
Commerce                         
ABC Motors112.00112.000.0000.006.18691.6816.602.506.752.23115.22
Associated Commercial153.00153.000.0000.001.14174.8745.664.003.352.61305.72
Chemco19.1019.100.0000.006.21118.591.121.0017.055.2416.81
Cie Immobiliere590.00590.000.0000.000.27157.1846.8523.0012.593.901,126.19
Industry                         
Kolos Cement Ltd - Intro 19.02.1896.0096.000.0000.0035.822.830.000.000.000.000.00
Bychemex5.385.380.0000.005.0026.900.220.1624.452.976.26
Forges Tardieu125.25125.250.0000.001.92240.480.000.000.000.00124.41
Les Gaz Industriel54.0054.000.0000.002.61141.023.242.7016.675.0092.65
Les Moulins de la Concorde (O)231.00231.000.0000.005.401,247.4010.978.0021.063.46274.23
Les Moulins de la Concorde (P)335.00335.000.0000.000.000.000.0020.000.005.970.00
Livestock Feed (O)48.4048.400.0000.0031.501,524.603.231.2014.982.4846.55
Livestock Feed (P)27.0027.000.0000.000.000.000.001.200.004.440.00
Margarine Industries923.00923.000.0000.000.30277.1261.820.5014.930.05685.05
Mauritius Cosmetics39.0039.000.0000.004.50175.500.430.5090.701.28120.12
Mauritius Secondary Industries29.7529.750.0000.000.8023.804.471.006.663.3673.31
Paper Converting28.0028.000.0000.001.5042.000.000.500.001.7985.94
Quality Beverages15.4515.450.0000.007.11109.861.370.8011.285.1813.70
Soap & Allied Industries22.2522.250.0000.004.1091.251.180.5018.862.2546.63
Investments                         
Ascencia Ltd (Preferences Shares ) 20.2520.250.0000.000.000.000.000.790.003.900.00
Ascencia Class A Shares16.9516.950.0042900727,155.00213.503,618.822.030.508.352.9514.11
BEE EQUITY36.5036.500.0000.008.82321.965.040.007.240.0057.71
ENL Ltd (P)27.9027.900.0000.000.000.002.180.6912.802.4780.38
Eudcos21.8021.800.0000.00121.452,647.681.210.9018.024.1315.15
Phoenix Investment415.00415.000.0000.005.692,359.4421.158.7219.622.10191.06
RHT Holding Ltd37.0037.000.0000.0012.16449.993.061.1512.093.1159.25
United Investment10.0010.000.0027900279,000.00151.461,514.620.000.000.000.0011.11
Leisure & Hotels                         
Constance Hotels Services30.0030.000.0000.0063.961,918.930.500.2560.000.8351.98
Morning Light41.2041.200.0000.0045.961,893.620.620.0066.450.0022.71
Southern Cross Tourists Hotel4.614.610.0000.00125.64579.220.010.00461.000.003.01
Tropical Paradise (O)6.266.260.0000.00122.50766.850.210.0729.811.1210.80
Tropical Paradise (P)315.00315.000.0000.000.000.000.0016.000.005.080.00
Property                         
Attitude Property Ltd12.9512.950.00500064,750.000.000.000.660.6519.620.000.00
Novus Properties Ltd 9.009.000.0000.000.000.000.480.3818.754.229.62
Sugar                         
Constance La Gaiete117.00117.000.0000.004.80561.600.004.500.003.8582.12
Medine Ltd (O)71.5071.500.0000.0086.946,216.250.732.1097.952.94150.39
Union Sugar Estate30.0030.000.0000.0018.90567.000.000.000.000.0087.70
Transport                         
United Bus Service34.0034.000.0000.004.97168.9610.081.003.372.9442.25
Others                         
Ciel Textile Ltd49.6049.600.0018500917,600.00101.815,049.664.513.0011.006.0543.62
Covifra22.5022.500.0000.0056.611,273.722.134.7010.5620.8915.67
Hotelest31.0031.000.0000.0032.621,011.280.470.2165.960.6851.97
Medical & Surgical Centre2.982.980.0000.00569.941,698.420.000.030.001.011.21
MFD Group Ltd 12.5012.500.00520065,000.00150.001,875.001.310.269.542.088.78
SIT Land Holding Opt12,000.0012,100.000.83112,100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mineral & Exploration                          
Shumba Coal (USD)0.000.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Debentures ( Monday, April 23, 2018)
Name Opening Closing Change % Value Volume YTM % Accrued Interest Maturity Date
Ascencia Ltd - Bond 12.8112.810004.880.5930 Jun 2025
ABC Motors Company Ltd - Notes 25,013.2825,013.280005.91361.6427 Jan 2019
United Investments Ltd - Bond 103.16103.160004.001.3631 Jan 2020