Show/Hide Left Slide Menu
04.04.2020
Saturday
DEM Market

Indices ( Thursday, March 19, 2020)
Name Opening Closing Change %
DEMEX223.88217.86-2.69
Thursday, March 19, 2020
Historical
Company Name Opening Price Closing Price Change (%) Daily Volume Value Traded (Rs) Share in issue (m) Market cap(Rsm) EPS
(Rs)
DPS
(Rs)
PER
(x)
Yield
(%)
NAV/S
(Rs)
Banks & Insurance                         
ABC Banking Corporation Limited 25.0024.55-1.8050012,275.0076.271,872.472.940.778.353.1423.22
Swan Life Ltd1,340.001,340.000.0000.002.633,526.88123.5259.4010.854.430.00
Commerce                         
ABC Motors125.00125.000.0000.006.18771.969.542.5013.102.00141.89
Associated Commercial175.00175.000.0000.001.14200.0240.804.204.292.40362.90
Cie Immobiliere725.00725.000.0000.000.27193.1452.5935.0013.794.831,149.12
Industry                         
Kolos Cement Ltd - Intro 19.02.18145.00142.00-2.0730042,600.0027.003,834.007.456.5019.064.5817.86
Forges Tardieu115.00115.000.0000.001.92220.800.000.000.000.00123.11
Les Gaz Industriel48.5048.500.008388.002.61126.650.001.200.002.4784.38
Les Moulins de la Concorde (O)210.00210.000.0071,225.005.401,134.0011.837.0017.753.33278.33
Les Moulins de la Concorde (P)400.00400.000.002811,200.000.000.000.0020.000.005.000.00
Livestock Feed (O)50.0047.00-6.00445002,092,500.0031.501,480.505.511.308.532.7757.30
Livestock Feed (P)30.3530.350.00672,033.450.000.000.001.200.003.950.00
Margarine Industries0.000.000.0000.000.300.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mauritius Cosmetics39.7039.700.008317.6015.00595.500.000.330.000.8274.47
Mauritius Secondary Industries34.1534.150.0000.000.8027.324.371.007.812.9390.87
Paper Converting27.8527.850.0000.004.00111.400.000.400.001.4460.51
Quality Beverages14.5014.500.002743,973.0022.36324.180.810.9017.906.218.90
Soap & Allied Industries19.5519.550.008136.004.5087.880.290.7567.413.8445.52
Investments                         
Ascencia Ltd (Preferences Shares ) 19.0019.000.0000.000.000.000.000.790.004.160.00
Ascencia Class A Shares21.4520.00-6.76100820,671.20482.029,640.391.970.8210.154.1016.25
BEE EQUITY30.0030.000.0000.008.82264.631.620.7018.522.3367.00
Eudcos12.4512.25-1.616868008,413,131.25121.451,487.800.871.4514.0811.8411.87
Phoenix Investment382.00382.000.0000.005.692,171.8234.1611.4411.182.99231.56
RHT Holding Ltd29.0029.000.0000.0012.16352.700.000.900.003.1055.40
United Investment7.707.700.0000.00204.091,571.520.340.0022.650.0011.73
Leisure & Hotels                         
Constance Hotels Services18.0018.000.00501,000.00109.651,973.761.820.509.892.7855.57
Morning Light20.8020.800.0000.0045.96956.000.841.0024.764.8124.51
Southern Cross Tourists Hotel3.603.600.0000.00125.64452.320.000.000.000.002.38
Tropical Paradise (O)5.505.500.0000.00142.50783.750.260.1121.151.9110.95
Tropical Paradise (P)345.00345.000.0000.000.000.000.0016.000.004.640.00
Property                         
Attitude Property Ltd12.1011.30-6.61390045,090.00160.021,808.190.760.7514.870.000.00
Lavastone Ltd 1.601.40-12.502250033,414.0013.780.000.350.044.002.863.70
Novus Properties Ltd 9.809.800.0000.0013.780.000.440.3622.273.6710.14
Semaris Ltd 1.401.30-7.141533020,166.0013.781.000.190.006.840.006.73
Sugar                         
Constance La Gaiete100.00100.000.0000.004.80480.000.000.000.000.0080.67
Union Sugar Estate10.5010.500.0000.0018.90198.450.000.000.000.0067.82
Transport                         
United Bus Service39.0039.000.0000.004.97193.8114.491.002.692.5665.40
Others                         
Compagnie Des Villages De L'Isle De France Ltee26.0026.000.0000.0056.611,471.863.641.347.145.1519.58
Hotelest18.3518.350.0000.0055.921,026.191.760.4610.432.5155.54
Medical & Surgical Centre3.603.600.00100360.00569.942,051.790.200.0018.000.001.42
MFD Group Ltd 10.5010.500.0000.00150.001,575.000.290.3236.213.058.88
SIT Land Holding Opt9,695.009,695.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mineral & Exploration                          
Shumba Coal (USD)0.000.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Debentures ( Thursday, March 19, 2020)
Name Opening Closing Change % Value Volume YTM % Accrued Interest Maturity Date
Ascencia Ltd - Bond 13.0113.010004.190.5330 Jun 2025
New Futures Ltd -Secured Floating Rate Bonds(EUR)1,005.451,005.450003.8429.378 Mar 2034