Show/Hide Left Slide Menu
24.06.2017
Saturday
DEM Market

Indices ( Friday, June 23, 2017)
Name Opening Closing Change %
DEMEX212.67213.600.44
Friday, June 23, 2017
Historical
Company Name Opening Price Closing Price Change (%) Daily Volume Value Traded (Rs) Share in issue (m) Market cap(Rsm) EPS
(Rs)
DPS
(Rs)
PER
(x)
Yield
(%)
NAV/S
(Rs)
Banks & Insurance                         
ABC Banking Corporation Limited 27.5027.500.001002,750.001.6344.883.460.547.951.9612.33
Swan Life Ltd1,100.001,100.000.0000.002.632,895.2069.5146.0015.834.180.00
Commerce                         
ABC Motors92.0092.000.0000.006.18568.1615.992.255.752.45100.62
Associated Commercial152.75152.750.0000.001.14174.5924.684.006.192.62269.00
Chemco17.8017.800.0060010,680.006.21110.522.491.107.156.1816.90
Cie Immobiliere440.00440.000.0000.000.27117.2245.0021.009.784.771,102.28
Industry                         
Bychemex4.404.400.0000.005.0022.000.020.08220.001.826.23
Forges Tardieu141.50141.500.0000.001.92271.680.007.500.005.30198.83
Les Gaz Industriel66.0066.000.0030219,932.002.61172.354.052.7016.304.0991.38
Les Moulins de la Concorde (O)221.50235.256.2110023,525.005.401,270.3524.838.009.473.40268.65
Les Moulins de la Concorde (P)351.00351.000.0000.000.000.000.0020.000.005.700.00
Livestock Feed (O)30.7030.700.00130.7031.50967.054.781.206.423.9145.22
Livestock Feed (P)24.1024.100.0000.000.000.000.001.200.004.980.00
Margarine Industries923.00923.000.0000.000.30277.1230.9120.0029.862.17656.13
Mauritius Cosmetics25.7525.750.0000.004.50115.8810.390.502.481.94121.11
Mauritius Secondary Industries30.6530.650.0000.000.8024.523.401.009.013.2670.27
Paper Converting25.0025.000.0000.001.5037.502.520.509.922.0086.58
Quality Beverages13.5013.500.0000.007.1195.991.700.707.945.1913.89
Soap & Allied Industries20.4020.400.0000.004.1083.673.711.005.504.9052.49
Investments                         
Ascencia Ltd (Preferences Shares ) 13.5513.550.0000.000.000.000.000.450.003.320.00
Ascencia Class A Shares11.6511.650.0050297585,960.05213.502,487.281.400.308.322.5812.64
BEE EQUITY24.0024.000.00120028,800.008.82211.7045.380.000.530.0057.43
ENL Ltd (P)27.5027.45-0.1821500590,230.000.000.001.110.6924.732.5177.03
Eudcos18.0018.000.0040000720,000.00121.452,186.161.010.8017.824.4413.88
Phoenix Investment283.25283.250.0000.005.691,610.3918.738.7215.123.08173.46
RHT Holding Ltd24.9524.950.0000.0012.16303.441.171.0521.324.2149.89
United Investment9.609.600.0000.00151.461,454.040.000.000.000.0012.64
Leisure & Hotels                         
Constance Hotels Services34.0034.000.0000.0063.962,174.790.000.650.001.9140.47
Morning Light41.2041.200.0000.0045.961,893.620.000.000.000.0021.65
Southern Cross Tourists Hotel4.654.650.0000.00125.64584.250.080.0058.130.003.04
Tropical Paradise (O)6.166.160.0000.00122.50754.600.050.07123.201.1410.68
Tropical Paradise (P)300.00300.000.0000.000.000.000.0016.000.005.330.00
Property                         
Attitude Property Ltd10.0510.251.991001,025.000.000.000.530.5419.340.000.00
Novus Properties Ltd 7.707.700.0000.000.000.000.940.448.195.719.52
Sugar                         
Constance La Gaiete106.25106.250.0000.004.80510.007.984.5013.314.24112.42
Medine Ltd (O)63.0063.000.0000.0086.945,477.266.341.609.942.54151.67
Union Sugar Estate23.7523.750.0000.0018.90448.880.220.00107.950.0094.12
Transport                         
United Bus Service34.5034.500.0000.004.97171.454.591.007.522.9041.38
Others                         
Ciel Textile Ltd49.1550.502.75212111,058,856.20101.815,141.286.153.258.216.4443.16
Covifra16.5016.500.0000.0056.61934.070.820.0020.120.0018.24
Hotelest32.4532.450.0000.0032.621,058.580.000.610.001.8840.45
Medical & Surgical Centre3.453.40-1.451000034,005.00569.941,937.800.190.0717.892.061.12
MFD Group Ltd 10.5010.500.0000.00150.001,575.000.820.2012.801.907.73
SIT Land Holding Opt12,500.0012,500.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mineral & Exploration                          
Shumba Coal (USD)0.100.100.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.03

Debentures ( Friday, June 23, 2017)
Name Opening Closing Change % Value Volume YTM % Accrued Interest Maturity Date
Ascencia Ltd - Bond 12.9812.980004.750.7230 Jun 2025
ABC Motors Company Ltd - Notes 25,025.8425,025.840005.91620.5527 Jan 2019
United Investments Ltd - Bond 100.03100.030006.342.5731 Jan 2020