Show/Hide Left Slide Menu
25.03.2019
Monday
DEM Market

Indices ( Friday, March 22, 2019)
Name Opening Closing Change %
DEMEX233.43233.460.01
Friday, March 22, 2019
Historical
Company Name Opening Price Closing Price Change (%) Daily Volume Value Traded (Rs) Share in issue (m) Market cap(Rsm) EPS
(Rs)
DPS
(Rs)
PER
(x)
Yield
(%)
NAV/S
(Rs)
Banks & Insurance                         
ABC Banking Corporation Limited 25.8025.800.0000.0076.271,967.813.180.738.112.8319.80
Swan Life Ltd1,165.001,165.000.0000.002.633,066.2867.2949.5017.314.250.00
Commerce                         
ABC Motors120.00120.000.0000.006.18741.0812.422.249.661.87125.48
Associated Commercial177.50177.500.0000.001.14202.8835.254.205.042.37331.24
Chemco22.5021.50-4.44180038,700.006.21133.491.121.0019.204.6516.81
Cie Immobiliere657.00657.000.0000.000.27175.0246.8530.0014.024.571,126.19
Industry                         
Kolos Cement Ltd - Intro 19.02.18113.00113.000.002700305,100.0027.003,051.006.997.2216.176.3913.02
Bychemex6.746.740.0000.005.0033.700.220.0830.641.196.26
Forges Tardieu110.00110.000.0000.001.92211.200.000.000.000.00124.41
Les Gaz Industriel60.0060.000.0000.002.61156.680.000.000.000.0085.83
Les Moulins de la Concorde (O)224.75224.750.0000.005.401,213.659.498.0023.683.56276.67
Les Moulins de la Concorde (P)400.00400.000.0000.000.000.000.0020.000.005.000.00
Livestock Feed (O)52.5052.500.0050026,300.0031.501,653.756.841.307.682.4853.49
Livestock Feed (P)31.0031.000.0000.000.000.000.001.200.003.870.00
Margarine Industries923.00923.000.0000.000.30277.1261.8250.0014.935.42685.05
Mauritius Cosmetics40.0040.000.0000.0015.00600.000.430.3393.020.83120.12
Mauritius Secondary Industries34.2034.200.0000.000.8027.364.481.007.632.9276.56
Paper Converting31.5031.500.0000.004.00126.000.000.400.001.2779.99
Quality Beverages17.4017.400.0000.0022.36389.021.370.8012.704.6013.70
Soap & Allied Industries20.8020.800.0000.004.5093.501.180.5017.632.4046.63
Investments                         
Ascencia Ltd (Preferences Shares ) 18.7018.700.0000.000.000.000.000.790.004.220.00
Ascencia Class A Shares19.3019.300.005009,650.00482.029,302.971.910.7510.103.8915.10
BEE EQUITY33.5033.500.002508,375.008.82295.502.890.6611.591.9761.43
ENL Ltd (P)0.000.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Eudcos15.6015.600.0000.00121.451,894.671.720.909.075.7717.78
Phoenix Investment400.00400.000.0000.005.692,274.1525.389.2915.762.32217.41
RHT Holding Ltd34.0034.000.0000.0012.16413.511.801.1018.893.2457.12
United Investment8.768.760.00180015,768.00204.091,787.860.280.0031.290.0011.39
Leisure & Hotels                         
Constance Hotels Services28.4028.400.0050014,200.00109.653,114.160.500.5056.801.7651.98
Morning Light25.0025.000.0000.0045.961,149.040.620.0040.320.0022.71
Southern Cross Tourists Hotel4.664.660.0000.00125.64585.500.010.00466.000.003.01
Tropical Paradise (O)6.106.100.0000.00142.50869.250.280.1121.791.8010.82
Tropical Paradise (P)364.50364.500.00500182,250.000.000.000.0016.000.004.390.00
Property                         
Attitude Property Ltd12.5012.500.0000.00160.022,000.211.720.657.270.000.00
Lavastone Ltd 3.103.100.0000.0013.780.000.000.000.000.000.00
Novus Properties Ltd 9.509.500.0000.0013.780.000.760.5012.505.269.88
Sugar                         
Constance La Gaiete115.00115.000.0000.004.80552.000.004.500.003.9182.12
Medine Ltd (O)63.0063.000.0000.00105.006,615.000.002.650.004.21139.14
Union Sugar Estate28.1528.150.00160045,040.0018.90532.030.000.000.000.0087.70
Transport                         
United Bus Service39.0039.000.0000.004.97193.8115.491.002.522.5652.25
Others                         
Ciel Textile Ltd41.0041.000.0000.00101.814,174.112.292.7517.906.7142.17
Covifra23.7523.750.00611,439.6056.611,344.490.911.2926.105.4317.44
Hotelest30.8530.850.0000.0055.921,725.230.470.4665.641.4951.97
Medical & Surgical Centre3.003.000.0000.00569.941,709.820.000.000.000.001.15
MFD Group Ltd 11.0511.050.0000.00150.001,657.500.390.2928.332.628.88
SIT Land Holding Opt11,000.0011,000.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mineral & Exploration                          
Shumba Coal (USD)0.000.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Debentures ( Friday, March 22, 2019)
Name Opening Closing Change % Value Volume YTM % Accrued Interest Maturity Date
Ascencia Ltd - Bond 12.7312.730004.840.5330 Jun 2025
ABC Motors Company Ltd - Notes 0.000.000000.000.0027 Jan 2019
New Futures Ltd -Secured Floating Rate Bonds(EUR)1,006.281,006.280003.849.538 Mar 2034